2017 Kleiman Creative Writing Winners

 

kleiman new logo2.pngFor photos from the night's event, click here

Videos from author J. Scott Savage can be found here.

Photos of winning authors can be found below.

The Kendallville Public Library announced the winners of the 18th Annual Kleiman Creative Writing Contest at a banquet on April 27 at the Kendallville Event Center. The list of winners is included below.

250 students in Noble, LaGrange and DeKalb Counties entered books for the contest in the categories of Fiction, Non-Fiction and Poetry. Each book was judged, bound, and returned to the students as a keepsake.

Here are the winners:

 

4th grade Non-Fiction

1st Place: Inspirational Tips from a 10-Year-Old Kid by Olivia Tibbs (St. John Lutheran School)

 

4th grade Fiction

1st Place: The Fortune Cookie by Sharla Jane Monreal (Rome City Elementary School)

2nd Place: Little Red Velvet and the Big Bad Mouth by Kiley Jollief (South Side Elementary School)

3rd Place: Harry’s Adventure by Evan Bassett (Avilla Elementary School)

 

4th grade Poetry

1st Place: Amazing Poetry by Alayna Rasler (Wolcott Mills Elementary)

 

Fourth Grade Honorable Mention:

Art: The Elephant That Has No Friends by Haley Mueller (Avilla Elementary School)

Art: The Gerbil Fight by Natalie Bailey (Avilla Elementary School)

Art: A Dream for a Day Because a Wish Came True by Madelyne Bolton (Wolcott Mills Elementary)

Art: Chomp by Naomi Schroeder (St. John Lutheran School)

 

Fourth Grade Wacky Writing Awards:

Best Librarian Cameo: Hip Hop by Isaac Blaskie (Rome City Elementary School)

Sassiest Hamburger: The Evil Hamburger by Zachary Clark (Wolcott Mills Elementary School)

Tastiest Disaster: Carl’s Cookie Catastrophe by Trey Warren (St. John Lutheran School)

 

5th grade Non-fiction

1st Place: Janet Collins by Kaeli Christian (St. John Lutheran School)

 

5th grade Fiction

1st Place: The Man by Jaydin Tuttle (St. Mary of the Assumption School)

2nd Place: Eddie’s New Look by Sadie Potts (St. John Lutheran School)

3rd Place: Friends and Photographs by Angelyn Nguyen (St. Mary of the Assumption School)

 

Fifth Grade Honorable Mention:

Art: The Day He Came Home by Katie White (St. John Lutheran School)

Art: Away in the Wilderness by Isaac Warner (St. Mary of the Assumption School)

Art: The Cedarville Hero by Grant Lake (St. Mary of the Assumption School)

 

Fifth Grade Wacky Writing Awards:

Dr. Professional: I Wish Time Was Limitless by Rosa Andorfer (St. John Lutheran School)

Belly Button Powers: Darrell’s Quest by Zander Brazel (St. John Lutheran School)

Animal Rescue: The New Jersey Animal Cops by Emma Johnson (St. Mary of the Assumption School)

Haters Gonna Hate: The Witch Story by Riley Allen (St. Mary of the Assumption School)

 

6th grade Non-fiction

1st Place: Weird Laws in Each of the 50 States by Samantha Schroeder (St. John Lutheran School)

2nd Place: The Top Ten Beef Breeds in the United States by Caylee James (St. John Lutheran School)

3rd Place: Lamborghini by Joshua Bailey (St. John Lutheran School)

 

6th grade Fiction

1st Place: Whiskers by Claire Replogle (St. Mary of the Assumption School)

2nd Place: A Splash of Color by Macie Teders (St. Mary of the Assumption School)

3rd Place: Stripes by Alina Brinker (St. Mary of the Assumption School)

 

Sixth Grade Honorable Mention:

Art: The Mane Story by Ethan Ho (St. Mary of the Assumption School)

Art: How the Parrot Got Their Color by Peter Litchfield (St. Mary of the Assumption School)

Art: The Mask by Josie Deyo (St. Mary of the Assumption School)

Art: Hooray for Hondas by Hunter Kline (St. John Lutheran School)

 

6th grade Wacky Awards

Best Dressed Bean: The Giant Grouchy Bean by Alicia Proxmire (St. John Lutheran School)

Most Unexpected Shrek Reference/Most Honest Biography: The Mandatory Literature Project by Reid Eagan (St. Mary of the Assumption School)

 

First place winners were given a $50 gift certificate to Barnes and Noble Book Store and a copy of their winning entry will be added to the collections of the Kendallville Public Library, its Limberlost Branch and the winner's school library. Second and third place winners, as well as honorable mentions and art awards, also received Barnes and Noble gift certificates.

Author J. Scott Savage was the special guest speaker at the banquet. His books include the Case File 13 series, and the Mysteries of Cove series in the fantasy/sci-fi genre. 

David Kleiman, son of Isadore and Pearl Kleiman, who started the contest in their parents' honor, continues to be involved today, along with his own children and nephews. The library is grateful for their continued support.

 

Fourth Grade Winners - opt.jpg

Fourth Grade:

Front row, from left: Olivia Tibbs, St. John Lutheran School; Haley Mueller, Avilla Elementary School; Alayna Rasler, Wolcott Mills Elementary; Isaac Blaskie, Rome City Elementary School; Kiley Jollief, South Side Elementary.

Back row, from left: Zachary Clark, Wolcott Mills Elementary; Naomi Schroeder, St. John Lutheran School; Trey Warren, St. John Lutheran School; Natalie Bailey, Avilla Elementary School; Madelyne Bolton, Wolcott Mills Elementary; Sharla Monreal, Rome City Elementary School.

Fifth Grade Winners - opt.jpg

Fifth Grade:

Front row, from left: Riley Allen, St. Mary of the Assumption; Sadie Potts, St. John Lutheran School, Rosa Andorfer, St. John Lutheran School; Emma Johnson, St. Mary of the Assumption School; Angelyn Nguyen, St. Mary of the Assumption School.

Back row, from left: Katie White, St. John Lutheran School; Kaeli Christian, Janet Collins; Jaydin Tuttle, St. Mary of the Assumption School; Grant Lake, St. Mary of the Assumption School; Isaac Warner, St. Mary of the Assumption School.

sixth grade winners - opt.jpg

Sixth Grade:

Front row, from left: Macie Teders, St. Mary of the Assumption School; Claire Replogle, St. Mary of the Assumption School; Ethan Ho, St. Mary of the Assumption School; Caylee James, St. John Lutheran School.

Back row, from left: Peter Litchfield, St. Mary of the Assumption School; Jodie Deyo, St. Mary of the Assumption School; Alina Brinker, St. Mary of the Assumption School; Joshua Bailey, St. John Lutheran School ; Samantha Schroeder, St. John Lutheran School.